Super Junior Super Show 5 – London November 2013

Hey guys! Today I have an exciting new post about my most recent trip to London to see Super Junior who were performing for one night only at Wembley Arena! My sister and I bought tickets off Ticketmaster about a month before the event (September, I think); we had the option to go to the new website AXS which has a waiting line process but when we went, the tickets were actually poor so we went to ticketmaster instead and bought N6 tickets.

We’d been to Wembley Arena before to see Big Bang back in 2012 therefore we were familiar with the venue and last time, we sat in S9 which is rather high up as it was a fraction above S6 which is much, much closer to the stage and catwalk. This time we got N6 so we were very happy but I have to say the best seats are possibly S8 or N8 as the catwalk stops right there and that’s where the stars will always stop and wave.Β I will write more about the Super Junior Super Show experience below…

Anyway, we went to London with the aim of visiting places we hadn’t been before, ie, Harrods, so we booked a train down to London on Saturday morning, wrote up a plan to go to either Selfridges and Oxford Street to do a little shopping before heading off to Wembley Arena via Jubilee or Metropolitan line. Since it was the weekend, it was incredibly busy and when we arrived in Euston, it was mobbed and when we went down to the tube, all ticket machines were jampacked. I got a Daycard for Β£8.00 (price depends on Zone. Wembley Arena is in Zone 1-4) while my sister had an oyster card handy from her previous excursions to London (It is best to buy an oyster card which can be topped up if you use the tube a lot and most ticket machines can accept change, notes and bankcard).

At Wembley, there were Elves handing out banners for free so we managed to pick some up; there were also massive queues at the South and North doors even though the concert did not begin in 1-2 hours. When we were checking in to the Hilton Wembley Arena hotel (Super Junior were staying there, imagine our shock and amazement), girls began screaming outside so I ran out and saw two members of Super Junior waving from the windows of their room LOL.

So, moving onto the concert….it was AMAZING! Our seats were great as we were so close to the stage!

supershowstage

We paid Β£150+ for our seats though O_O The only niggle was that there was a massive wire hanging overhead and down the stage so our videos and photos had this large black line in the middle TT_TT Since we were sitting so close to the stage, we were unfortunately a bit too far from the catwalk and we had a lovely view of the back of Super Junior when they were performing on the catwalk -sigh-. I think the best areas were standing for this concert around the catwalk area since there was not a lot of people standing compared to SM Town. The front of the catwalk was a completely different story, however (it was full).

Super Junior Super Show 5 was missing Yesung, Leeteuk, Heechul, Henry and Zhou Mi, however Kangin who was at military service returned and there were also Chris and Suho from EXO came so initially fans were really angry about the missing Super Junior members but to keep fans happy, Super Junior said quite a lot when it was the speaking parts (eg. Donghae: “You are my girlfriend, my sister, my best friend, my baby” etc….). Nevertheless, I think fans were really happy in the end since there was a lot of ‘NOOOOOOO’s!!!!’ amongst the crowd when Super Junior said the show was coming to an end after 3 hours were up. Chris and Suho also came out at the very end of the show as they had been sitting with the crowd to cheer Super Junior on.

exo chris and suho

The concert started with a Super Junior show on all screens – Super Show seems to have this spy/action theme since they were all carrying guns, riding motorbikes and shooting at people etc so it was all good. Since we were very close to the stage we saw Super Junior coming in and taking their positions and then once the video was over, they performed Mr Simple and Bonamana. For Bonamana, they went to the catwalk so as I said before, we got a view of their backs. How nice. A lot of our pictures were blurry because Super Junior moved around a lot so unfortunately the only good pictures I can show you guys are when they were standing/sitting/singing ballads.

They will do some speaking where they talk about how much they love London and how it was an honour to be there. Super Junior have good english but unlike Big Bang and their Tour, they had a translator whenever they switched to Korean. I can’t remember much what they said but they did speak a lot and I do remember when they introduced themselves there was a lot of cheering for Kyuhyun and Eunhyuk.

groupgroup1

Somewhere near the beginning, Kyuhyun will perform his solo on his keyboard in the middle of the stage and sing ‘Isn’t she lovely’ and play the harmonica until Shindong will come out and do this weird dance around him (Soooooo hilarious!) before grabbing the harmonica and playing it himself with his mouth and nose hahaha (which means it’s a recording but whatever, we all love Kyuhyun). Siwon, Kangin, Ryeowook and Sungmin will cross-dress – and wow Ryeowook looked so pretty as a girl @_@ Then Eunhyuk and Donghae will sing Oppa, Oppa.

Sometimes Super Junior will go to the edge of the stage, ask a fan for their camera and take a picture of themselves for the fan. Someone threw a Finding Nemo toy on stage but Super Junior threw it back into the crowd unfortunately. I think the best part of the concert was when they sang ‘Shake it Up’ and ‘Rockstar’…well, to be fair Siwon took off his shirt, ran into the front of the standing area and let fangirls claw and grab at him before returning to the stage saying ‘Had enough?’ haha. However, he did managed to persuade Eunhyuk to take off his shirt which I’m sure had caused many nosebleeds. They also sang their song where they all come out dressed as heroes like Spiderman, Wolverine, Thor, Loki, Hulk and Captain America lol.

The show started at around 8pm and finished at roughly 11.30pm. That was pretty awesome πŸ™‚ Donghae also had his camera stuck to the end of a stick so he was holding that up a lot during the concert (I at first thought it was a hockey stick lol).

1

Main highlights of concert/trip:

– Kyuhyun waved at us TWICE. I can’t remember the first time but the second was when we were holding up a banner saying ‘Keep Calm and I Do’, it was when they were singing ‘Marry U’.

tumblr_m1wzsqYRkw1r2e1lj

– Donghae waved at us during ‘So I’ πŸ˜€

– Since we were staying at the Hilton, we waited with other fans and saw Eunhyuk, Shindong, Donghae, Kangin and Ryeowook. They walked past us to get to the lift, escorted by security. It was a pretty intense moment since nothing like that had ever happened to us in our entire lives sooo….

omg

– Ryeowook came down for breakfast at the Hilton about 9am at the same time we did haha. A few girls went over but we decided not to. I mean, the guy wants to eat. Leave him alone lol.

– Um…someone yelled out the name ‘Wooyoung’ during the concert. It was an awkward moment but…this is Super Junior’s concert, not 2PM!

get out

Anyway, I will end this post with photos. From the concert, Siwon was actually my favourite member of Suju but now Kyuhyun and Donghae are my favourites now πŸ™‚

880848686486418642

Advertisements

7 thoughts on “Super Junior Super Show 5 – London November 2013

  1. kmisa says:

    Wow those closer up photos are pretty clear so that was such a good spot! 150 pounds seems quite pricey though 😑 Must’ve been a great concert since Ryeowook and Kyuhyun are such amazing singers D:

  2. mandy says:

    wow~ how did you know they were staying in hilton hotel? or really just coincidence? how much did you pay for a night there?

    • Fish and Chips says:

      They were staying there; Donghae put up a picture on his isntagram of his hotel room and it was the same layout as the hilton room we were staying in. Then before the concert, they went to the window and waved to fans waiting outside Wembley as the hotel is right beside it.

      They also walked past us to get to the elevators but they were escorted by guards and lol we weren’t allowed any closer but we were quite close. It was like OMFG! Eunhyuk waved but overall they didn’t acknowledge the fans but that is understandable in case some crazy fangirls come flying at them!!! LOL

      • mandy says:

        ohh~~ i thought you knew it before they reached london and therefore booked hilton for your trip. you’re so lucky!!! πŸ™‚
        i’m going to london next month, but hilton is quite expensive compared to ibis hotel which is some minutes walk away from hilton wembley. i’ve found 97 pounds for twin room, but we’re with three girls…need to find out whether they check number of persons in 1room.

      • Fish and Chips says:

        Cools ~ what are you seeing at wembley? Yeah the hilton is pretty neat; we booked there to see Big Bang and it really is a good hotel!! I think 97 pounds is pretty decent for a twin room, especially for the hilton!!! Though i think you should check if a twin room allows an extra person to stay. just in case! πŸ™‚

  3. mandy says:

    i’m going to mayday, don’t know whether you know them. it’s a taiwanese band πŸ˜‰
    yeah, i’ve already informed, it’s not allowed to add an extra person. now i’m thinking about the ibis hotel which has familyrooms for 3 adults for only 40pounds per night…but hilton must be more comfortable :p

    • Fish and Chips says:

      heey hey yeah I’ve heard of Mayday but I haven’t heard their songs. Not really into mandopop anymore lol….i’m more of a kpop person now. I think ibis is ok but just to let you know it won’t be as clean as the Hilton… lol

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s