The babies are home :)

Hey everyone, I have another box opening. Seems my recent posts so far are just box openings which kind of takes away the magic of box openings for dolls TT_TT Anyway, you won’t see another box opening anytime soon because I haven’t ordered anymore. Buying dolls is actually very stressful. It’s not even just GETTING the doll, it’s the choosing of the sculpt, knowing that you need to buy eyes, clothes, wig and shoes for them…it ain’t easy -sigh-.

My last purchase from Iplehouse were Chris, Lonnie and Irene. They arrived on Thursday 24th September. Needless to say I was more interested in the KIDs than Chris himself because I’ve never had a MSD.


This is what Chris looks like



He’s pretty P: I’ve actually put Chris up on the DOA marketplace and on ebay. I like him but unsure if I am able to keep him due to some financial issues going on. If anyone’s interested let me know.

Moving onto the KIDs…


Omg, the KID boxes are so adorable.

They slide out which is pretty neat and they’re sitting inside a little cushion. I got them all in normal skin with no faceup.

This is Lonnie:


PLUS iplehouse sent me all green eyes. For three dolls. TERRIBLE!!! Aside from that…They’re so cute and tiny X3

And this is Irene



They’re meant to be twins.

Thanks for looking!

My Grail!!! (Iplehouse Claude)

My grail is here!!! Actually he arrived two days ago but I had no time to write up a doll opening post so unfortunately I’ve had to write one now – even though I don’t actually have much time to write…. Poor grail doll! Not off to a good start, eh???

Anyway, my grail is an Iplehouse Claude. I got him in real skin, no faceup. I’ve been lusting after him since 2013. I bought a bunch of dolls before him and I love them too, they’re my doll family, but I never got Claude, partially because it was due to Doll Choice and seeing all that money disappear would make me have a heart attack.

But I figured I should get him because then I’m due to go on hiatus on the hobby to actually spend some more time and to work on my dolls a lot more so after getting Claude, I have no more desire to buy any dolls (for now). Plus, I am running out of space in my closet for anymore. That too.

So here le box of le grail:





I’ll need to work on his faceup this weekend because I have no time after work –sobs- (sorry for my fugly room it is such a mess)


He stands so well. Even as a blank face he is so gorgeous.

Thanks for looking

My Store is Now Open

Hello everyone, great news! I’ve opened up my own store to sell BJD items which I don’t need anymore. You will be able to find the same items on the marketplace on DOA too but for non DOA members please check out my new store!

Link here: Punk Doll


punk doll

Soom Romantic York in NS

Hi everyone, I have a box opening to share with you all! I finally got my Soom Romantic York through the post today yay! I ordered him back in February, had him on 4 month layaway, and that’s him just here because I didn’t realise Soom started producing the doll after you finished paying, so altogether it was a pretty long wait. Never again! If I order from Soom I’ll know for next time that I need to pay in full.

I made a box opening video but I really had no idea what I was saying so decided not to post it up L

Anyway, I’m fine with pictures so here goes!

Soom box! I am definetely keeping this. It was smaller than I thought and there was no bubble wrap around the box or anything but it was in excellent condition.




York came in a cushion that reminded me of the Dollclans one I got when Kien arrived. It was very foamy so hopefully York is safe…


Ahh! The moment of truth! York’s head was actually not packed with the doll body. He was lying in one corner but still in pristine condition. OMG he’s so pretty! I got him with the company faceup because I am terrible at faceups but I’m really happy with Soom’s faceup because he looks great! Look at dem eyebrows! I am so happy with his sculpt *3* Romantic eyes totally suit York!!


His picture really matches to the one they had on the Soom website. Because most of his promo pictures – they were either too dark or the wig was covering most of his face, I was worried I might not like his sculpt but I’m really happy with him! Soom Idealian body is quite nice! I’m liking his abs! The brain part got me a bit confuzzled at first though.



Bad news – one of his hands were damaged in transit. A finger broke off. I could glue it back but I also left a message for Soom on their board.


I randomly put on a wig and gave him some eyes. I don’t think he suits that hairstyle but I’ll see what happens



My Grail is on his way!

Claude is on his way! I got his shipping notice this morning YAHOOOO! I can’t beleive I actually did it….as in….got him. It feels weird, knowing I’ve got my grail doll and I’m actually quite scared. is that normal?






Reiji changes his hair

So I was messing around with Reiji and trying to see what kind of looks he can accomplish. I need to really work on my other dolls since even Grimm and Kanna don’t have many photos and I’ve had them for some time. Eeks, sorry guys. Anyway, I swapped a darker color of wig for a lighter one I got a while back. It fits really well!

FullSizeRender (4)

Ok so I have seriously no photography skillz and no fantabulous backdrop for dolls so you need to put with this white/blue background thing lol.

Nana: Reiji, you changed your hair.

Reiji: ……..


Nana: It’s kk I still loff you lol lol :-)

FullSizeRender (1)


I really need to get a DLSR. These was taken with my iphone lol just look at that quality pfft.

I took some nice pictures of Nana today :) I’m really starting to bond with her now, and really appreciating her sculpt ;)


I love the way she can pose, but she has difficulties standing on her own; this was a lucky photo since she was threatening to keel over the moment I let go of her. And her shoes cost even more than average HUMAN SHOES.


But I really like taking pictures of her and Reiji together. I posted a few pics on my Instagram but never released this one ;)

I don’t have a lot of outfits for Nana because I’m so dirt poor at the moment, plus, in my doll family… male dolls outnumber the females lol.

Aside from that I really like taking couple photos. I need to sort out my posing skills but check it out anyway! :)

FullSizeRender (6)

Soom Shipping Notice!

This actually came yesterday, but the tracking number didn’t work until today. OMFG IT’S FINALLY HAPPENED.


PS I ordered an Iplehouse Claude a couple of days ago. After a year+ of waiting…. I just caved.

soom shipping notice


My Doll Family August 2015 + Instagram account!

I met a new friend over DOA and after exchanging PMs and finally adding each other to instagram, I finally worked up the courage to take some photos of my dolls. So what exactly is bonding with your dolls?? Well, I would say I definetely felt closer to all of them after I tried to arrange them all for this family photoshoot.

Of course, I am still waiting for additional dolls so am definetely looking forward for more arrivals of resin babies and my ever-growing family, plus, with Reiji 2.0 and The Boss’ arrival, the family just got a little more interesting and now feels complete!

Grimm is flaunting his new outfit. It’s the fluffy collar that does it @_@ Kanna is looking as sinister as ever, and no-one will ever know what she was thinking when this photo was taken. The Boss and Reiji are standing far apart so they don’t fight, and Nana is very happy that Reiji has returned to her. Poor girl, I had her split up from for months. Needless to say they had a happy reunion although Reiji was a little awkward…


Or not?


Whilst we give Nana and Reiji their privacy, I took a lovely photo of Kanna and Grimm – they are best friends and spend a lot of time together.


Did I ever show you their matching bear onesies? Probably not… ok, here it is:



Time for another family photo; this time, I got the lighting sorted out ;) Hmm, Reiji, what on earth happened to your hair? lol



Photoboming cat dog thing in the background :)


I’ve created an instagram account as fishandchips4. Follow me and I’ll follow you too! :)

Reiji 2.0 Arrives

Hey y’all, so my Fifth Motif Venitu finally came home today! If you were not sure, I oordered Venitu because I decided to reshell one of characters – Reiji, from an IOS sculpt on a Popodoll body to a Venitu. I found the Venitu sculpt much more to my liking than IOS Mezz . I had Venitu on layaway and was told he would’ve taken an additional 2 more months to send but I was quite surprised to see that he came so early!!!

Let the picture spam begin!

This was his box. It was not a Dollshe box so that made me sad :( I saw a Fifth Motif Venitu opening on youtube once and saw that Dollshe doesn’t give you boxes, but it’s rather the shipping box IS the box, so all I got was foam, string and ET like hands.



I also got a certificate of authenticity. My Venitu is Number 259. It’s like a little card


Here he is, my beautiful boy!!!! I think I got him in Pureskin Oriental. He’s a lovely ivory colour :) It’s similar to Iplehouse NS but a little darker.


He has an interesting butt.


His head and hands and feet are interesting too @_@


He stands really well and is really sturdy and overall, I am so pleased with him!!! Here he is with his faceup…


I also got him dressed too :)


The Boss is home (Iplehouse Leonard in Real Skin)

Hey everyone, my Leonard came home today yay! I ordered him a while ago when it was the re-release of the Carved Heritage series and although CH really didn’t do much for me, I really liked the look of Leonard and when I got a second chance, I decided to put him on a 4 month layaway and now he’s finally here *fanfare in background*

I know there’s been other Leonard openings so sorry if this is nothing new.

Warning: Pics of one naked man.

1. Leonard’s box was massive, he is actually not my first EID doll since I won an auction Chase a while back but he was Superhero and his body was super clunky and I couldn’t get used to the size so I wondered if I would actually even like the EID size. Turns out I do!

2. So much bubblewrap!!! I’m surprised by how plain the EID boxes are whilst my SID Aria’s boz was so….orange and colourful lol. You know, I thought they’d do a special pirate-themed box for CH dolls too but oh well.

3. At least I got a CH certificate of authenticity whooo~~

4. Here is his gorgeous mug. I got him in real skin, but blank. I don’t like the Iplehouse faceups for their guys, their eyebrows are too thick for my liking so I’ll try and do Leonard’s faceup myself. I’m still thinking of a name but I think The Boss is good so far for a nickname, cos he’s the leader of the clan and he’s meant to be a mysterious figure. The boss is meant to be a nice, mysterious and handsome, unknown man who’s like…always smiling (so Leonard’s sculpt really fit the character LOL).

5. His face and body is so sexah! Look at dem abs! It dawned to me I used a heart to censor his privates. He also stands very well and the detail on his feet and hands are amazing.

6. I got some goodies for him – 2 vests, dog tags, some pants and the new leather jacket. The jacket cost $58 and for the price, the quality is actually kinda meh.

7. I noticed this on his head. See where I circled it in red? It’s pale spots that are different from his skintone. Is this normal for a doll or should I tell Iplehouse??? Could he actually be a defect?

Anyway, thank you so much for reading.

Despite the pale parts, I am actually really pleased with Leonard and he was definetely worth the wait considering how handsome he is. I’ve never had a real skin doll before so he’ll really be interesting to work on. I’m wondering how I will get on with his faceup.

Tomorrow my Fifth Motif Venitu will also arrive too so hopefully will have some time to write another box opening or even make a video (although today I was so excited I just forget making videos).