BJD Shopping in a Nutshell

Hi everyone!

I have another post for any BJD lovers out there ;) Today I will share with you all my shopping experience when it comes to BJDs. I needed a new wardrobe for Sezz so I had to go looking online. Basically BJD shopping….well, it’s a bit like clothes shopping for… a friend or something, only you really need to get their size right, you need to do research, and you need to make sure you get it right or else a refund isn’t really all that plausible depending on which store you go to. Plus, shipping rates can be quite extortionate.

I usually go to Sunny’s World for stuff: I got a new army-green shirt for Sezz, some cargo pants (they were supposed to be blue but they look quite purply-grey. They were also quite tight around his waist which was a bit of a shame). I also got a pair of black boots that look like Doc Martens. They came with a studded belt but I removed it. I also got a new black vest for him which fit him waaaaay better than the white vest. I kept his dogtag and I kept him in his gas mask since he looks better with it on.

Again, no totally-awesome doll photography here. I just propped him up on my desk to stand haha. But yeah! I hope this is a major improvement than what I had him wear last time >_>

IMG_4805

So here is basically a breakdown of what usually happens when I try to go BJD shopping (in my case anyway). I have only looked at a handful of BJD websites so far.

For example……..

Iplehouse:

Me: Why is everything medieval themed? Why do the good stuff I like always cost over $100? (I must have good taste hehe)

Me: My doll won’t be caught dead in those boring, plain clothes

Me: Claude *drools* One day you shall be MINEEEE!

Soom The Gem/Idealian:

Me: So many fairies *_*

Me: Hmmm so this is the infamous Dia doll everyone has…. *scrolls through pictures of naked picture of dolls, mum in corner giving dirty look*

Me: Why is everything sold out???!!!

Me: Sooo many pretty man dolls *they’re all sold out btw*

Tata’s Paradise:

Me: Oooh I like their scrolling button menu thingies. It makes a funny noise heehee.

Me: How can there be 29 pages of accessories to go through? Who has that time? I DON’T!!! I’M JUST LOOKING FOR A BELT I’M TEN PAGES IN AND STILL NO BELT TT_TT”

Sunny’s World:

Me: Hmm those pictures of the clothes…I think I’ve seen them before *checks on ebay* AHA! So that’s where they’re from! Oh but Sunny’s is cheaper. And they offer free postage! WE HAVE A WINNER!

Me: *clicks on Shoes 1/3. No items for sale* Then why the hell do they have that section?!

Me: I like those trousers. They might look on Sezz. Let’s see if there are any SD17…. (checks size listing – there is no more SD17, only MSD) *CRIES*

SWITCH:

Me: WHY THE F-CK IS EVERYTHING SOLD OUT?! *sees Truffle Cut wig reloading on October Year XXXX Day XX Korean Local Time* Ok I can do that, I’ll just subscribe and wait *Day of reloading* WHAT THE – SOLD OUT?! IT’S ONLY BEEN TWO MINUTES WHAT DO YOU MEAN ITS SOLD OUT! ??

So yes, that’s basically BJD shopping in a nutshell, from my experience anyway.

My First BJD! It’s a hybrid!

Hey y’all. I recently got into the BJD hobby and posted about my first BJD face-up, which was on a doll head called ‘Sezz’ from the Immortality of Soul company. The good news is after some EXTREMELY thorough research, I found a body for him so I will share with you all my experience. Unfortunately, my first BJD ended up being a hybrid which probably ended up being even more expensive as I ordered a Popodoll body from an ebayer known as jeeryama who was selling them and then plonked the IOS doll head on it; I looked everywhere online and finally discovered that the resin from Immortality of Soul closely matches the Popodoll and that there were other BJD owners who had hybrids like this too, so yay! That was my doll head + body problem sorted.

I ordered the body a few months back; I asked the seller if I could do a 3 month layaway and she agreed so I paid the first third in the first month. A few weeks later I got an email from jeeryama saying the body would actually be sent to me very soon as they had it in stock. I was surprised because it wasn’t three months yet. She asked if I wanted to stick to the 3 month layaway and then she would send it then, or if I wanted to pay in full. I chose to pay the rest in full and so I received my doll a few weeks later. I was happy :)

Unfortunately I was on holiday when it arrived so I opened it when I got back. I was relatively surprised to find this waiting for me:

IMG_4666

It was really big. Bigger than I expected.

I knew I ordered a 68cm doll but holy cow the box was so huge that when I put it on the floor to stand, it came up to my elbows.

So I excitedly opened the box only to find another box inside that had the Popodoll logo.

IMG_4668

They wrapped up my doll in lots of bubblewrap around the joints, chest, legs, feet and hands, then they put it into a plastic clear bag and then kept it safe inside a beautiful cushiony bag :) See below…

IMG_4671

I looked around the box but I didn’t receive a certificate of authenticity even though the listing said they would include one. I only got a bookmark with a doll on it. That was a bit of a bummer :(

So then came the challenge of placing the IOS doll head onto the actual body. OMG! I had no idea how so I had to watch this video on youtube. I was like “Ohhhh, I see.” after wards, and I was shocked by how hard it actually could be. I had to ask my mum for help (and she hates my doll collecting hobby. She doesn’t like IOS Sezz….that makes me sad). So I got reluctant help from my mum, yelling at me all the while saying my doll was a waste of money and that I was being silly, but in the end we managed to pull the hook out enough using some string and then get the S-hook to sit properly. IOS Sezz head fit very well heehee. But my fingers were really dry that day and a cut on my finger started to bleed again from so much tugging and pulling on the string. Uwaaghh :(

But when I looked at the doll properly, wowza! He looked good <3333 Sorry for the doll photography, I ain’t no professional haha!! (OH I forgot to blur out his man bits. Sorry)

IMG_4717

Okay, okay, I know he’s naked but I blotted out his man-bits in this picture (below) and I took away the wrapping. The detail on his hands and body and feet are sooooooo awesome! He looks so real :) I also thought I’d try how good he stands and show it to you. Despite some awkward posing, he can actually stand without any help O_O I was surprised by that, thinking that all dolls would just fall over and break and smash into pieces >_> I’m so happy he can stand! *sobs*

lol

 

I had no fear of him being bald or naked, as I had also ordered some goodies for him beforehand so I blinged him up with a mohair wig, a white vest from a site called Sunny’s World (it’s kinda too big for him….), a jacket that I got from a site called Tata’s Paradise (SSDF size, I wasn’t sure what size would fit), and I also got him some black trousers and some shoes and even a pendant. I am so glad they look….well, they look okay on him. Maybe not the best fit but I’ll know next time. He’ll get a wardrobe change soon, haha (when I get paid from my job hurrhurr). I also got him a gas mask, again from Tata, and slapped that on. I was pretty happy with how that fit on his face despite being a bit loose and fiddly.

I had him sit on my drawer, stand, and sit on my bed to get some pictures. Again, I’m not a great photographer but it’s just to show you guys how he looks :)

IMG_4731IMG_4727

Lol you can see my Sherlock calendar in the background :3

So there we have it! My first BJD, a hybrid in fact, and omg I love him already! He’s sitting beside me on the table as I write this hehe. He can’t really stand well with shoes on though… LOL look at dat pose…I am such an amateur haaah.

IMG_4728IMG_4725

I’m still to think of a name but he reminds me a lot of the character Luther from my Hellsing fanfic because he’s got white hair (and Luther wear a gas mask), but Luther is meant to have longer hair and he has pink eyes, so I guess I’ll keep him non-Luther and completely unrelated. Ican’t think of a name for now so I’ll just leave nameless for the time being, which is a bit sad, but I’ll need to think of some kind of backstory for him since a lot of BJD owners have stories for their dolls.

Anyway, I hope you enjoyed reading! If I get enough money I’ll get myself another doll so he is not lonely ;)

 

More Bad Romances – Part 3

Hey guys, just when book titles couldn’t get any worse……we have these. Here is part 3 featuring some of the very worst romantic book titles to grace the history of romance. Please find below more cringetastic  titles and covers all for your benefit. Enjoy! tumblr_mpgryuQUW01r4sqyeo1_400 More Slenderman romance. it’s the rage these days. facepalms in space As per the comment on tumblr: facepalms in space! Although now that I look more closely….The book is called ‘Not Quite Pizza’. I don’t get it. tumblr_n8ns401Wsu1r4sqyeo1_400   Perhaps I should have warned that there’d be nudity in this post? tumblr_n17imtHVmt1r4sqyeo1_500 I guess ‘Ninja Love’ was too boring for a title so we have this. tumblr_n39hr6CKUT1r4sqyeo1_400 Ohhhh how romantic this looks….lol Yep he’s one lucky lord alright. tumblr_mpode7SI431r4sqyeo1_400 Heheh, and you thought it couldn’t get any worse, right? tumblr_n6awwdKwRh1r4sqyeo1_400 Nope, it can. tumblr_n6dejcKx1A1r4sqyeo1_400 Why does this title scare me so much? He has a look on this face that says ‘I’m going to kill you in your sleep’. tumblr_mvbjijpvyL1r4sqyeo1_400 I actually feel sorry for the poor guy. Oh, and I saved the best for last by the way…. DRUM ROLL PLEASE! DUUUDDUUUU DUUUUM! WE HAVE.. tumblr_n76zorgRJu1r4sqyeo1_400

The Man of Many Faces (aka An Expression Tutorial)

Hey everyone, I’m starting to post more frequently! :) to be fair it’s because its the weekend and I have dedicated my time in using my tablet more often. It’s been sitting in a box somewhere unused and unloved. Welp, today I bring to you all, an expression tutorial! …..Although it’s more like a post about expressions since I haven’t really done anything in great detail compared to my other posts.

Nevertheless, let’s start! :)

(PS Sorry about the hair. Please ignore it lol)

1. We’re using this guy today as our model. He’s nameless for now. I love drawing faces, and for some reason I keep drawing guys =__=” Anyhoo, this is his normal face. It’s kind of in-between, neutral, if you get what I mean. To achieve this, make the line of the mouth as straight as possible so he’s not frowning OR smiling. Even though he is a dude, I drew some bottom lashes on him…. of course I didn’t go overboard or else he’ll look weird.

normal face Continue reading

First BJD faceup – IOS Sezz

Hey everyone, I finally got off my lazy a$$ and did something productive today! I did my faceup for my Sezz head that I ordered from Immortality of Soul. I actually ordered this doll head back in March-April and it came nearer the beginning of June. Since then I researched extensively on materials used by BJD owners. I really wanted a faceup commission from a good artist but I thought to myself I’d give this a shot to see how I fared and this is what happened:

So here is Sezz when he came through the post. He was just a blank doll head; he came in a nice IOS box and was well-packaged.

IMG_3790IMG_3792

And this is my attempt at a faceup….. sorry, don’t expect any fantastic BJD photography here. I just snapped quick shots with my sister’s HD camera. See below…. Continue reading

Enchanted in the Moonlight: Miyabi Sequel Walkthrough

IMG_4098

Well, I’ll just cut to the chase – read below for the walkthrough to the sequel to get the Happy End.

I finished playing Miyabi’s route several times now, to see what other options yielded before moving onto the Epilogue and Sequel. If you are interested in the Main Route walkthrough, I have posted it somewhere on this blog. As usual, I played first time round with no guide because I didn’t see the need and got the Happy End in my first try. There is also the Good end but I suppose all you need to do is pick the most heartless/cruel choices that are available. Continue reading

Enchanted in the Moonlight: Miyabi’s Route + Walkthrough

Enchanted in the Moonlight:

IMG_3946

 

Hey everyone :) I have never written a review for an otome game before but here I felt compelled to write one for the newest Voltage game which is out on android and IOS. Voltage is famous for various English language otome games for phones such as ‘Love Letter from Thief X’, ‘Sleepless: Seduced in the City’ and ‘Ten Days with my Devil’ etc. You may have heard of those titles before and I’ve played them but again, I have never felt like I wanted to write anything until I recently played Enchanted in the Moonlight.

Hm, okay, so if I remember correctly, the story premise is this: you live in a shrine and work as a librarian where one night you have this freaky dream where these 2 mysterious men appear to you in your home and tell you that you have ‘awakened’. The following day various accidents occur that are narrow hit and misses with you such as bookshelves almost falling on top of you or cars swerving dangerously out of control in the road about to hit you and you are saved each time by 5 really hot guys! When you get home you are confronted and it is let slip that you have special blood that all ayakashi (demons) are after and the 5 guys are really demons in disguise! However, the good news is that these particular 5 demons are good and don’t want to hurt you or let your special blood to fall in the wrong hands, ie, in the evil ayakashi. The bad news is that evil ayakashi will go after you from now on and you have to choose one of the 5 goodies to protect you.

So here you are your choices…

Continue reading

World of BJD – Part 2!

Hello everyone, time for a quick but new post! Okay, get ready everyone for hot DOLLS. Yes, that’s right, they’re not even real people. They’re dolls, BJD, in fact. Insanely beautiful guys/gals made out of resin. Here comes Part 2!!! I haven’t posted for ages! I’m sorry, I really don’t have time for blogging anymore. I’d like to blog for a living, but unfortunately nothing remotely interesting really happens in my life and I have a 9-5 office job which really drains a lot out of me >0< Anyway, this is another post about dolls. I’ve been looking at Ball Jointed Dolls (BJDs) again because I decided that I really really really want one and I wrote a post a long time ago about the BJDs that I want so today, I’ve compiled another list of BJDs that I really like the look. Please enjoy ~ :)

Continue reading

More Bad Romances

Hey everyone, here comes an early Christmas post. Please find below the titles of really bad romances, some which are Christmas-themed. If you have not seen my first post concerning bad romances, these are posts dedicated in showing truly the best worst romantic novel covers and their titles. Please bear in mind that I’m not sure if I can post these up on wordpress due to the nature of some of these book covers, but anyhoo, I’m going to fire away!

tumblr_mo0oymxosw1r4sqyeo1_500

 

 

 

Random photobombing dog, I love it XDyou don't say

 

NO. Just NO! Continue reading